• Adjoining beautiful Merriwa Park
  • Home of the famous Wangaratta Jazz Festival
  • Beautiful park views from all motel rooms
  • Standard Rooms with beautiful park views
  • Well appointed serviced apartments
  • Deluxe Rooms with beautiful park views

Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how Park View Mortor Inn (www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au) collects, uses and discloses your personal information. If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. By accessing or using Park View Mortor Inn services, including www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Park View Mortor Inn and privacy

www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected

Park View Mortor Inn collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au may include:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • user ID’s and passwords
  • the services provided to you
  • records of communications with Park View Mortor Inn including records using Communications Services
How is personal information collected

Generally, personal information is gathered directly from you when you provide information directly to Park View Mortor Inn in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise). When you stay in our resort, the information provided to us at the time of your booking is recorded in our reservation system. We may also collect other information within our hotel through the following sources:

  • Guest Registration Cards
  • Guest History Data
  • Guest Recognition Program
  • Accident and Incident Reports and insurance claims
  • Marine, Dive & Watersports
  • Kids Club
  • Concessionaires Accounts
  • directly from you when you communicate with Park View Mortor Inn or any other person using Park View Mortor Inn Communications Services
  • from third parties such as:
    • Park View Mortor Inn related companies; travel agents and airline partners and service providers to Park View Mortor Inn
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au
    • from organisations identified or described under the heading “How is personal information disclosed”
How personal information is used

Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services requested by you
  • to manage those services including, customer service and billing
  • to research, develop and improve Park View Mortor Inn services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Park View Mortor Inn services
  • to generate statistics in relation to the Park View Mortor Inn
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you
  • for purposes connected with the operation of www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au

If you do not want to receive these please let us know by emailing reception@parkviewmotorinn.com.au at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to “opt out”. In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to “opt out” of receiving further emails.

How is personal information disclosed?

Park View Mortor Inn may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Park View Mortor Inn. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Park View Mortor Inn staff and bodies corporate
  • the public if you advertise with www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au or use publicly available Communications Services
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with Park View Mortor Inn if you submit an enquiry with www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • private advertisers
    • operators of Linked Sites
    • financial service providers
How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please email reception@parkviewmotorinn.com.au at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don’t provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Park View Mortor Inn may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.
www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au, Park View Mortor Inn records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by Park View Mortor Inn to help www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of the www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

The www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au website include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the www.parkviewmotorinn.com.au by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Park View Mortor Inn is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Park View Mortor Inn
56 Ryley St Wangaratta VIC 3677 Australia
Phone: +61 3 5721 5655
Fax: +61 3 5721 5478
Email: reception@parkviewmotorinn.com.au
Bookings and Reservations:
Phone: 1800 032 475
Email: reception@parkviewmotorinn.com.au

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

About security and personal Information

Park View Mortor Inn takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.